List 'em here, add a link or two as well if you like, and say why you like them so much.
In no particular order, here's mine.
COCTEAU TWINS - HEAVEN OR LAS VEGAS
Their seventh album, unlike the earlier ones you could actually make out a few words that weren't sung in Liz Language. Barely a duff track throughout, the title track is among my favourite songs ever.
THE FALL - BEND SINISTER
The first Fall LP I bought in 1986, still my favourite of theirs. Dark and doomy, their Goth album.
THE KLF - CHILL OUT
Sheep, trains, Elvis, Acker Bilk, what's not to like? An ambient house masterpiece.
THE ORB - ADVENTURES BEYOND THE ULTRAWORLD
More ambient house, this time it's themed on an outer space adventure. I think there's a Flash Gorden sample in there too. An ambitious double LP debut.
ORBITAL - IN SIDES
I think this is where Orbital moved from techno to electronica, most of these long tunes would fit a film score of some sort.
UNDERWORLD - DUBNOBASSWITHMYHEADMAN
Their first LP as Underworld MK2, there were earlier more pop orientated albums. This was their finest by a long chalk, and they've done some corkers I can tell you.
THE SHAMEN - IN GORBACHEV WE TRUST
No Mr C and his daft Cockney rapping on this one, this was their move from indie psychodelica to acid house, much more interesting than Ebeneezer Goode.
NEW ORDER - MOVEMENT
After Ian Curtis topped himself and Joy Division were no more, the others created New Order and their debut LP was also one of their best, and oddest.
LEE PERRY & THE UPSETTERS - SUPER APE
The LP that got me interested in dub as opposed to reggae, LSP produced this and it's still one of the finest of it's type.
CRAMPS - SONGS THE LORD TAUGHT US
Essential Cramps if only for Garbageman, brings up memories of some fun parties back in the day.
Now this has been quite difficult but I have come up with a list of ten of my favourites, they are not in any particular order as I have mixed it up a bit to avoid overload of any one artist, there are a couple that would dominate so have picked my favourites of favourites from those bands
The Bends - Radiohead
Blind Faith - Blind Faith
Tellin’ Stories - The Charlatans
The Fragile - Nine Inch nails
Ten - Pearl Jam
Come With Us - Chemical Brothers
Superunknown - Soundgarden
Meddle - Pink Floyd
Cosmos Factory - Creedance Clearwater revival
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
Below are a couple of chosen tracks that are actually poles apart, such is the range of music I love
This is such a tough question because, although I love and listen to a very varied range of music, I rarely find an album that I enjoy all the way through and there is so much to enjoy that I can't be bothered to listen to stuff I don't like. Shallow or what!!
Don't ask me what I think of you, I might not give the answer that you want me to.
This is such a tough question because, although I love and listen to a very varied range of music, I rarely find an album that I enjoy all the way through and there is so much to enjoy that I can't be bothered to listen to stuff I don't like. Shallow or what!!
Tricky isn't it? I've tried to list ones where I never skip a track, but there's not many albums I can say that for.
Post by Berry McPaper-cuts on Mar 4, 2017 22:55:00 GMT
We have just left the "entertainment" which ended with a karaoke session - Dutch grandma and grandson singing about ein cafe in the harbour, it's apparently the bees knees in The Netherlands.